Think Christian About New York’s Medical Aid in Dying Act
[…] In New York's assisted suicide bill, autonomy infers "self-law" (auto-nomos). Secular conceptions of autonomy are concerned with self-determination. However, New York's definition of autonomy is reductionary because they do not fully consider one's relationship to God and others. Thus, I will propose several reasons the New York legislation's foundations present major concerns for Christians.

Who Determines Coercion?

First, §2899-d (7) states that patients who suffer from a terminal illness or condition may request a prescription to end their life "based on an understanding and acknowledgment of the relevant facts and that is made voluntarily, of the patient's own volition and without coercion, after being fully informed."

Based on this statute, a physician and psychologist must determine the patient's motives in making requests for life-ending drugs. But is it fair to ask physicians and psychologists to determine coercion? Coercion can take many different forms and be quite subjective.