Think Christian About New York’s Medical Aid in Dying Act
[…] Thus, for a bill to be sold as "compassionate," one must ask where the compassion is for physicians and healthcare workers.

Soothsayer or Surgeon

Additionally, §2899-d (17) of the bill states that a person must be within six months of death. While physicians may provide a "best guess," no one can be sure when death will occur. I have witnessed patients who expected to die within months live for another year or more. It is an undue burden to ask our physicians to determine when God will end a life.

Third, §2899-d (8) states, "Medical aid in dying means the medical practice of a physician prescribing medication to a qualified individual that the individual may choose to self-administer to bring about death." The principle here is that of autonomy; the patient will self-administer the drugs to take their own life. But how autonomous is this act? Humans are relational creatures; we do not live on an island.